Olympic Cycling events Cycling

The Hampton Court Olympic Time Trials August 1st 2012


Congratulations to the British Team – with  Bradley Wiggins taking the Gold Medal
and  Christopher Froome taking Bronze Emma Pooley and Lizzie Armitstead both put in strong rides
and had the large crowd cheering them on throughout the course

See below for the start numbers and route
All photos © Accomplish Photography – www.accomplish.co.uk

Olympic Cycling

M12_9239_01

M12_9241_01

M12_9242_01

M12_9244_01

M12_9144

M12_9147

M12_9148

M12_9149

M12_9246_01

M12_9751_01

M12_9753_01

M12_9754_01

M12_8082

M12_8083

M12_8087

M12_8088

M12_8130

M12_8138

M12_8427

M12_8462

M12_8471

M12_9643_01

M12_9662_01

M12_8463

M12_8609-2

M12_8611

 

 

Clemilda Fernandes Silva got proceedings under way at  12:30 British Summer time, and the rest followed at 90 second intervals.

Elite Women

24. Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Brazil)—-Silva under way at 12:30

23. Pia Sundstedt (Finland)

22. Liesbet De Vocht (Belgium)

21. Ashleigh Moolman (South Africa)

20. Audrey Cordon (France)

19. Tatiana Antoshina (Russia)

18. Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan)

17. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)

16. Denise Ramsden (Canada)

15. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia)

14. Emilia Fahlin (Sweden)

13. Trixi Worrack (Germany)

12. Noemi Cantele (Italy)

11. Shara Gillow (Australia)

10. Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands)

9. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)

8. Emma Johansson (Sweden)

7. Amber Neben (United States)

6. Emma Pooley (Great Britain)

5. Clara Hughes (Canada)

4. Linda Villumsen (New Zealand)

3. Marianne Vos (Netherlands)

2. Judith Arndt (Germany)

1. Kristin Armstrong (United States) ——-Armstrong set off at 13:04.30

Elite Men

37. Mouhcine Lahsaini (Morocco) —–Lahsaini started the mens race at 14:15  36. Tomas Gil Martinez (Venezuela)

34. Ahmet Akdilek (Iran)

33. Magno Prado Nazaret (Brazil)

32. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)

31. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan)

30. David McCann (Ireland)

29. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)

28. Michael Albasini (Switzerland)

27. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia)

26. Lars Boom (Netherlands)

25. Jack Bauer (New Zealand)

24. Janez Brajkovič (Slovenia)

23. Maciej Bodnar (Poland)

22. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)

21. Alexandr Vinokourov (Kazakhstan)

20. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada)

19. Jonathan Castoviejo (Spain)

18. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)

17. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal)

16. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)

15. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania)

14. Denis Menchov (Russia)

13. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands)

12. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)

11. Gustav Larsson (Sweden)

10. Michael Rogers (Australia)

9. Bert Grabsch (Germany)

8. Sylvain Chavanel (France)

7. Christopher Froome (Great Britain)

6. Marco Pinotti (Italy)

5. Luis León Sánchez (Spain)

4 Taylor Phinney (United States)

3. Tony Martin (Germany)

2. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)

1. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) —–Cancellara  started at 15:09 exactly

Total Distance:

Elite Men 44km  (approx 27.3 miles)

Elite Women 29km  (approx 18 miles)